Privacy

 

 

Privacy Notice (GDPR)

 

 

 

 

Please read the following information carefully. This privacy notice contains information about what data we collect and store about you and why. It also tells you who we share this information with, the security mechanisms we have put in place to protect your data and how to contact us if you have a complaint. 

 

 

What do we do regarding your personal data?

 

Kingsley David collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you. When we do this we are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws.

 

 

What do we do with your information?

 

Information collected by us

 

When carrying out our instructions from you we collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

 

  • Name, address, date of birth, occupation, NI Number contact details and proof of identification

     

 

Information collected from other sources:  

 

We collect the following information from other sources:

 

  • Evidence of your identity

 

 

How we use your personal information and why:  

 

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • To comply with your instructions to carry out our duties and to do so in accordance with law and regulations which govern our relationship and the solicitors’ profession.

      

  • We rely on our contract as the legal basis for processing your information.

  

Who will we share your personal information with?

 

We have relationships with a number of third parties with whom we routinely share your personal data. These are counterparties and their professional advisers (such as your names and addresses being inserted in legal documents that are needed for a transaction or purpose; Courts and Tribunal Services in respect of legal documents; the Land Registry to record changes in ownership and your other professional advisers. 

 

We will share personal information with law enforcement agencies if required by applicable law.

 

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties without your consent.

 

Transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

 

It may be necessary to transfer your personal information outside the EEA or to an international organisation in order to carry out your instructions.  If we do so it will be with your consent. This might include foreign financial institutions or professional advisers or organisations with whom you require us to communicate.

 

These countries do not have same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Any transfer will be subject to your consent as permitted under the General Data Protection Regulations. These safeguards are designed to protect your privacy rights and provide you with remedies in the unlikely event that your personal information is misused. You are entitled to obtain a copy of any safeguards.

 

If you would like any further information please contact us. 

 

How long will we store your personal data?  

 

We keep your information for as long as necessary which is unlikely to be less than six years nor more than fifteen years.

 

We are relying on your consent to carry out your instructions, both explicit by signing our Retainer Letter at the start and implicit by your engaging us as solicitors.

 

You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, but this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing activity we have carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent but might mean that we cannot continue with your instructions, of course.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these rights are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information;

  • Access to your personal information and other supplementary information;

  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;

  • Require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information be sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;

  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;

  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;

  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produce legal effects that concern you or affect you in a significantly similar way.

 

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

 

 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

 

  • Email, telephone or write to us;

  • Provide any other information so that we can identify you. We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity;

  • Let us have proof of your identity and address;

  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise;

We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request. Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any email you can do so by contacting us and simply stating your request.  It may take a couple of days for this to become effective.

 

How to make a complaint?

 

We hope that you are happy with our service and that we can resolve any issues or complaints that arise. Please get in touch if you have any concerns (see ‘Get in touch’ below).

 

 

 

The General Data Protection Regulations also give you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office which can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. 

 

Automated Decision Making

 

We do not use automated decision making. 

 

Our Security

 

We keep your data secure by way of barriers to entry in respect of remote access to our computer systems; by keeping your data secure within the office environment and by our policies and procedures governing communications.

 

Future Processing

 

We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, we will inform you.    

 

Changes to this privacy notice

 

This privacy notice was published on 21st May 2018.  

 

We constantly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time.

 

Get in touch

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please contact us.   

 

The best way to reach us is to email us or speak with Alison Daws (our Office Manager) or Simon Stone our senior partner.